top of page

Privacy

At In-House Research we’re committed to ensuring the personal information of our clients, healthcare professionals and patients is protected and never misused. This policy outlines how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via InHouseResearch.co.uk. Please read this policy carefully as by using our website, you agree to be bound by this policy in respect to the information collected and how it is used.

DATA COLLECTION

We only collect data that is absolutely necessary for us to do our job as a market research agency.

USING YOUR DATA

We are transparent about how we use the personal data we hold and we only ever use your personal data for the purpose that you trusted us to use it.

SHARING DATA

We will never share your personal data without your consent and all research findings will be completely anonymous. 

CONTROL

We give you control over the personal data we collect about you, to ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences.

DATA COLLECTION

We only collect data that is absolutely necessary for us to do our job and improve our service as a market research agency

Healthcare Professionals

 

- Name

- Gender

- Email address

- Mobile number

- Job title

- Medical specialty

- Grade / band

- Areas of interest

- Year of qualification

- Name and address of practice / hospital 

- How you heard about In-House-Research

- Whether you would be willing to help recruit HCPs or patients

- Marketing preferences

DATA COLLECTION

We only collect data that is absolutely necessary for us to do our job and improve our service as a market research agency

We collect personal data from you in a number of ways; joining our research panels, using our website, contacting us, pre interview screeners and our email conversations. 

 

Our use of your personal data is subject to the UK`s Data Protection Act (“DPA”) and the EU's counterpart the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and of course we process your Personal Data accordingly.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address.

 

What is Special Category Data?

Special category data is personal data that needs more protection because it is sensitive. This includes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data. As well as, data concerning health, a person’s sex life; and a person’s sexual orientation. In order to lawfully process Special Category Data, it is necessary to consent to the processing.

 

What are the Legal bases for processing?

In accordance with the above-mentioned laws, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your personal data:

 

  • you have given your consent,

  • the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract / pre-contractual measures,

  • the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation or

  • the data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, provided that your interests are not overridden. 

 

Our Research Panels 

When you join our healthcare professional, vet or patient panels, we will ask you for some personal data. This is so we can contact you when we have a relevant interview invitation. 

 

We also request non-personally identifiable details relating to your medical profession or your (or your dependants) medical condition. This is to ensure we only contact you when we are working on a relevant research project that you may be interested in participating in.   

 

Data We Collect

To see the full list of data we collect, click on the panel of interest below.

  • Data collected from healthcare professionals
    What you tell us; Name Gender Email address Mobile number Job title Medical specialty Grade / band Areas of interest Year of qualification Name and address of practice / hospital How you heard about In-House Research Whether you would be willing to help recruit HCPs or patients Marketing preferences What is identified from our website; Date and time of panel sign up Sign up source (eg online) IP address Browser Referring source (eg, Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) What we manually add to our database; Your preferred payment method (eg BACs, PayPal, Amazon) Interview history Any personal data updates
  • Data collected from vets
    What you tell us; Name Gender Email address Mobile number Practice type Position Role Year of qualification Special interests Animal groups you work with Approx time spent treating specific animals Number of vets working at your practice Name and address of surgery / clinic How you heard about In-House Research Whether you would be willing to help recruit colleagues Marketing preferences What is identified from our website; Date and time of panel sign up Sign up source (eg online) IP address Browser Referring source (eg, Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) What we manually add to our database; Your preferred payment method (eg BACs, PayPal, Amazon) Interview history Any personal data updates
  • Data collected from patients
    What you tell us; Name Gender Email address Mobile number DOB Address Your child / dependents gender (if applicable) Your child / dependents DOB (if applicable) What medical conditions you or your child/dependents have What medication you or your child/dependents are taking If you have any addictions How you heard about In-House Research Marketing preferences What is identified from our website; Date and time of panel sign up Sign up source (eg online) IP address Browser Referring source (eg, Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) What we manually add to our database; Your preferred payment method (eg BACs, PayPal, Amazon) Interview history Any personal data updates

Depending on the project we are working on, we may ask you to complete an interview pre-screener.

We process and store your personal data only to achieve the respective processing purpose or until you tell us otherwise and for as long as a legal retention period exists (in particular the UK’s commercial and tax law for up to 6 years). Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

 

Contacting Us 

When you email or contact us via the contact us form, we will collect some personal data. This is so we can respond to your project. 

Data we collect; Name, Company (if applicable), Email address, Phone number. 

We will safely store your data for the purpose of operating as a market research fieldwork agency indefinitely, or until you ask to unsubscribe or amend such data

Collection

USING YOUR DATA

We are transparent about how we use the personal data we hold and we only ever use your personal data for the purpose that you trusted us to use it

We make sure your personal data is always secure and protected. 

 

Our Research Panels 

Our only reason for collecting and using your personal data is to operate as a market research fieldwork agency.  If we have a research project which is perfectly matched to your medical areas of interest, we will contact you to invite you to participate in the study. In-House Research will communicate with you via email or SMS, and to a much lesser extent via phone. 

 

From time to time In-House Research may send you marketing messages or important information about our services. We may do this in various ways, including email, SMS, or via social media platforms. These marketing messages will still be related to market research, for example refer a friend to take part.

 

If at any time you no longer wish to be contacted by In-House Research or participate in our market research studies, you can unsubscribe from our panels or amend your marketing preferences by clicking here

 

Contacting Us  

We use the information you share with us to prepare proposals and quotations in relation to a project we are collaborating on.

Third Parties

Like most businesses, In-House Research works with third parties to enable us to effectively and legitimately carry out our work as a research recruiter. This includes examples such as email service providers, CRM and database systems as well as processes to make payments (banks, gift voucher websites etc). We always make sure that any third party service provider we work with will look after your data and privacy to the same level as we do.

Using

SHARING DATA

We will never share your personal data without your consent and all research findings will be completely anonymous

Our research panels 

Respondent information will only be shared with clients who have commissioned us to recruit for a medical market research project. 

 

The information that we share is limited to your first name, contact number (for the interviewer to call you, if applicable), medical details and any pre-screener information that you have provided. We will only share this information once you have agreed to participate in the market research and given consent for us to do so. 

 

As part of our Terms of Business, all clients agree to never contact respondents directly, beyond the pre-scheduled interview time.  

 

Other than the above, we will never disclose any of your personal data without your permission unless required by law.  

 

As part of the global services offered through In-House Research, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside of the UK and the EU. If our client is located outside the UK and the EU, we ensure that processing of your personal data is governed by Processing Agreements that include Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure a high level of data protection. 

When you participate in a research study, it is likely that the moderator will record the conversion (audio and visual) for note taking or transcription purposes - this will not be shared with any other third parties. We always highlight this in our email invitation when asking you to take part. On some occasions we may have a request for a project where there is a specific filming requirement for use in the public domain. In this instance In-House Research will make this very clear and ask you to confirm your consent to this. 

 

Contacting Us 

We will never share client information or details pertaining to our research project to a third party.

Sharing

SECURITY AND CONTROL

We give you control over the personal data we collect about you, to ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences

Your Rights and Privileges

You have the right to access, update and amend any personal data and professional information that we hold about you. Under DPA and GDPR data, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances and de-register from our research panels.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

 

If you would like to update or amend your personal data or, if you would like to be removed from our research panel(s) altogether, you may do so by clicking here.

If you would like to access your data, restrict the processing of your data or exercise your right of data portability, you may do so by messaging us via our contact us form or by emailing info@inhouseresearch.co.uk or call +44(0)7769 641727.

 

In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

 

We will never charge you to update, amend or remove your personal data. 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We protect your personal information using IT security controls, and we also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority in the UK is: The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is located at Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, UK www.ico.org.uk

 

Our data processing is subject to the principle that we only process the personal data that is necessary for the use of our services. In doing so, we take great care to ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of all personal data are always guaranteed.

 

We also use technical and organisational security measures (TOMs) throughout the company to protect the data we manage from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. 

 

Nonetheless, databases or data sets that include personal data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose personal data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of the action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

Validity and questions

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Wednesday 17th May, 2023, and is the current and valid version. However, we want to point out that from time to time due to actual or legal changes a revision to this statement may be necessary. If you have any, please feel free to contact us using info@inhouseresearch.co.uk, or call +44 (0)7769 641727.

Control

Cookies

The following Cookie Policy applies to www.inhouseresearch.co.uk operated by In-House Research Global Ltd  (“In-House Research”, “we”, “us”, “our' '). 

This cookie policy sits in line with the UK`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”) and its EU counterpart the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”). We would ask you to read this policy in line with our Privacy Policy and to contact us using info@inhouseresearch.co.uk, or call +44 (0)7769 641727, if you have any questions.

Why do we have a Cookie Policy?

In accordance with the PECR and PECD, we need to obtain your consent when using certain types of cookies. This however only applies to cookies that are non-essential for the operation of our website, namely Functionality, Performance, Advertising and Analytics.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit certain websites. There are several reasons why cookies are used. 

 

First, cookies may be necessary or essential for the website to function properly. These are so-called necessary cookies.

 

Cookies may also be used to analyse website usage to determine the number of visitors and how to improve the website. We do not link website usage statistics to other reports with individuals. These cookies are analytics cookies.

 

Third, social networking cookies enable social networking integration with the website. 

 

A fourth important use of cookies is in the area of online advertising. This can be personalised so that you receive relevant and interesting advertisements, which is achieved with (targeted) advertising cookies.

 

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, on our website. Google Analytics also uses cookies to enable our website to analyse how users use our website across multiple devices. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to and stored by Google, including transmission to the United States. 

 

The following data is processed through the use of Google Analytics: i) 3 bytes of the IP address of the called system of the website visitor (anonymized IP address), ii) the website called up, iii) the website from which the user reached the accessed page of my website (referrer), iv) the subpages accessed from the website, v) the time spent on the website, and vi) the frequency with which the website is accessed. 

 

Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable tracking by Google Analytics with future effect by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser following this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Control cookies

Pop-Up Consent Tool

We offer a cookie preference pop-up when you first visit our website. This pop-up is a consent tool and allows you to specify your preference about cookies. You can accept or reject them or access this Cookie Policy before giving your consent to cookies or rejecting them. This permits you to make an informed decision about the cookies we use. You are free to accept or reject cookies, but note that after rejecting them, browsing our website might be less user-friendly and the relevant content might be affected.

 

You may, regardless of your original choice, from time to time withdraw your consent or adjust your settings using the Browser control settings, clearing your cookie folder or by changing your preferences in our Pop-Up Consent Tool.

 

Browser control

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through the cookie settings, which can be customised for giving your consent to the use of cookies. In addition, most browsers will enable you to review and delete cookies. To do so, please refer to the documentation provided by your browser manufacturer by following the for you relevant link Google ChromeMozilla FirefoxMicrosoft EdgeOperaSafari.

 

Validity and questions

This Cookie Policy was last updated on Wednesday 17th May, 2023, and is the current and valid version. However, we want to point out that from time to time due to actual or legal changes a revision to this statement may be necessary. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using info@inhouseresearch.co.uk, or call +44 (0)7769 641727.

Cookies
bottom of page