In-House Research

Home    HCP FAQs    Contact Us   Terms of Business    Privacy Policy   Cookies

In-House Research Global Ltd is a limited company registered in England. Company Registration No. 11032765.

Registered Office Address: 3 Trubshaw Close, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 0AD, UK

PRIVACY

At In-House Research we’re committed to ensuring the personal information of our clients, healthcare professionals and patients is protected and never misused. This policy outlines how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via InHouseResearch.co.uk. Please read this policy carefully as by using our registration and contact us pages, you agree to be bound by this policy in respect to the information collected and how it is used.

DATA COLLECTION

We only collect data that is absolutely necessary for us to do our job as a fieldwork agency.

USING YOUR DATA

We are transparent about how we use the information we hold and we only ever use your personal information for the purpose that you trusted us to use it.

sharing data

We will never share your personal information without your consent and all research findings will be completely anonymous. 

CONTROL

We give you control over the personal information we collect about you, to ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences.

DATA COLLECTION

We only collect data that is absolutely necessary for us to do our job and improve our service as a medical market research fieldwork agency

We collect information from you in a number of ways, depending on whether you are a client or a respondent. 

How we collect data; Contact us form, join our panel registration, pre interview screeners. 

 

Respondents 

When you join our healthcare professional or patient panels, we will ask you for some personal information. This is so we can contact you when we have a relevant interview invitation. 

Data we collect; Name, Email address, Mobile phone number 

 

We also request non personally identifiable details relating to your medical profession or your (or your dependants) medical condition. This is to ensure we only contact you when we are working on a relevant research project that you may be interested in participating in.   

Data we collect from HCPs; Job Title, Speciality, Area(s) of Interest, Years Qualified, Location 

Data we collect from patients; Gender, DOB, Medical Condition, Medication

 

Depending on the project we are working on, we may ask you to complete an interview pre-screener.

 

Clients 

When you email or contact us via the contact us form, we will collect some personal information. This is so we can respond to your project 

Data we collect; Name, Company, Email address, Phone number 

We will safely store your data for the purpose of operating as a market research fieldwork agency indefinitely, or until you ask to unsubscribe or amend such data

 

USING YOUR DATA

We are transparent about how we use the personal information we hold and we only ever use your personal information for the purpose that you trusted us to use it

We make sure your personal information is always secure and protected. 

 

Respondents 

Our only reason for collecting and using your personal information is to operate as a market research fieldwork agency.  If we have a research project which is perfectly matched to your medical areas of interest, we will contact you to invite you to participate in the study. In-House Research will communicate with you via email or SMS, and to a much lesser extent via phone. 

 

From time to time In-House Research may send you marketing messages or important information about our services. We may do this in various ways, including email, SMS, or via social media platforms. These marketing messages will still be related to market research, for example refer a friend to take part.

 

If at any time you no longer wish to be contacted by In-House Research or participate in our market research studies, you can unsubscribe from our panels or amend your marketing preferences by clicking here

 

Clients  

We use the information you share with us to prepare proposals and quotations in relation to a project we are collaborating on.

 

We are transparent about how we use the personal information we hold and we only ever use your personal information for the purpose that you trusted us to use it

SHARING DATA

We will never share your personal information without your consent and all research findings will be completely anonymous

Respondents 

Respondent information will only be shared with clients who have commissioned us to recruit for a medical market research project. 

 

The information that we share is limited to your first name, contact number (for the interviewer to call you), medical details and any pre- screener information that you have provided. We will only share this information once you have agreed to participate in the market research and given consent for us to do so. 

 

As part of our Terms of Business, all clients agree to never contact respondents directly, beyond the pre-scheduled interview time.  

 

Other than the above, we will never disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless required by law.  

 

As part of the global services offered through In-House Research, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside of the EU. If our client is located outside of the EU, we will aim to ensure the continued protection and privacy of your information, as per this policy. We have hundreds of clients, so we will inform who the end client is within the specific research invitation, regardless of location.  

 

Clients 

We will never share client information or details pertaining to our research project to a third party.

 

CONTROL

We give you control over the personal information we collect about you, to ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences

You have the right to access, update and amend any personal and professional information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to remove personal information about you and de-register from our research panels. 

 

We will never charge you to update, amend or remove your personal information. 

 

If you would like to access, update or amend your personal information or, if you would like to be removed from our research panel altogether, please message us via our contact us form or email info@inhouseresearch.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe or amend your details and contact preferences here.

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We protect your personal information using IT security controls, and we also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Data Protection Officer, Nikki House on Nikki@InHouseResearch.co.uk.

You can also contact the relevant regulator or authority in your country that is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information. In the UK it is 

The Information Commissioner's Office, Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF,

Tel: +44 1625 545 745
Email: casework@ico.org.ukinternational.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

In-House Research Global Ltd

Company Registration Number: 11032765

Registered Office Address: 3 Trubshaw Close, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 0AD, UK.

Privacy Policy Update History

November 2017: Identified the data collected from patients (launched patient panel)

May 2018: Added Data Protection Officer and ICO complaints information.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that websites save onto your device via your web browser. Like most websites, InHouseResearch.co.uk uses cookies to perform essential functions.  

 

How we use cookies 

We use cookies to help us understand how our website is used by visitors, so that we can improve what we do online. We use Web Analytics tools for this. They look at things like how long our website takes to load and what information visitors look at most. They also help identify any parts of our websites that aren't working as well as they should - so we can fix things. 

 

We may also use cookies to track how well our online advertising works, and where we should place our online advertisements. These cookies let us know if one of our advertisements on another website like Google or Yahoo has sent a visitor to this website. 

 

We do not link information collected from cookies with any records we may have of you as a Healthcare professional panelist or client.  

 

Managing cookies 

Most web browsers allow you to manage or delete your cookies by accessing the browser settings.  

 

www.allaboutcookies.org is a useful resource with a lot of detailed information about cookies and how to manage them. 

 

By continuing to use our website, you accept that cookies may be set on your device as outlined in this cookie policy.